Jones College hosts MACJC Softball Tournament

Jones College hosts MACJC Softball Tournament

ELLISVILLE – Four of the nation's top 12 teams will be at Community Bank Park/Gwen Magee Field when Jones College hosts the MACJC Tournament this week.

The Lady Bobcats, who claimed the MACJC regular season title and earned the right to host, are No. 3. Itawamba is No. 6, Mississippi Gulf Coast is No. 9 and East Central is No. 12. Northeast received votes in the latest poll.

Jones, 41-6, will be seeking its fourth straight state championship and its seventh title in eight years in the eight-team, double-elimination tournament.

On Wednesday, Jones, the No. 1 seed, meets No. 8 seed Pearl River, 25-19, at 5 p.m. and East Central, 28-12, faces Northeast, 35-13, at 7:30 p.m. Earlier in the day, MGCCC, 30-12, plays Copiah-Lincoln, 27-14, at noon and Itawamba, 33-12-1, plays Southwest, 29-14, at 2:30 p.m.

The tournament continues through Saturday with the top three teams advancing to the Region 23 Tournament May 15-17. 

If Jones wins the MACJC Tournament or finishes second to Itawamba, then the Lady Bobcats will host the Region 23 Tournament. 

The top two teams in the regional advance to the NJCAA Division II World Series May 22-25 at Traceway Park in Clinton.

Admission to the MACJC Tournament is $7 per day and MACJC passes are accepted.

Tournament t-shirts will be sold for $15.

 

2019 MACJC Softball Tournament

Ellisville

Community Bank Park/Gwen Magee Field

May 8-11

 

May 8 games

Noon, Game 1, No. 3 Mississippi Gulf Coast vs. No. 6 Copiah-Lincoln

2:30 p.m., Game 2, No. 2 Itawamba vs. No. 7 Southwest

5 p.m., G3, Game 3, No. 1 Jones vs. No. 8 Pearl River 

7:30 p.m., Game 4, No. 4 East Central vs. No. 5 Northeast

 

May 9 games

Noon, Game 5, Loser G1 vs. Loser G2

2:30 p.m., Game 6, Loser G3 vs. Loser G4

5 p.m., Game 7, Winner G1 vs. Winner G2

7:30 p.m., Game 8, Winner G3 vs. Winner G4

 

May 10 games

Noon, Game 9, Loser G8 vs. Winner G5

2:30 p.m., Game 10, Loser G7 vs. Winner G6

5 p.m., Game 11, Winner Game 7 vs. Winner G8

7:30 p.m., Game 12, Winner Game 9 vs. Winner G10

 

May 11 games

1 p.m., Game 13, Loser G11 vs. Winner 12

3:30 p.m., Game 14, Winner G11 vs. Winner Game 13

6 p.m., Game 15, if necessary