MS BOWL X TO HOST NATIONAL TITLE GAME. #1 EAST MS VS #2 AZ WESTERN, GRAPHIC EDGE BOWL #3 IA WSTRN VS #4 NORTHWEST

Farm Bureau Insurance

Football State Champions

 

Season State Champion State Runner-Up State Tourney Site North Champion South Champion Region Champion NJCAA Bowl Teams
2017 East MS CC  Northwest  Senatobia  Northwest  Jones County  East MS CC  East MS and Northwest 
2016 East MS CC Northwest Scooba East MS CC East Central East MS CC East MS, Northwest, Holmes CC
2015 Northwest MS Gulf Coast Senatobia East MS CC MS Gulf Coast Northwest Northwest and East Central
2014 East MS CC  Co-Lin Co-Lin East MS (6-0) Co-Lin (5-1) EMCC East MS
2013 East MS CC  Jones County Scooba  East MS (6-0) Jones County (5-1) EMCC East MS
2012 Co-Lin MS Gulf Coast   East MS(5-1) Gulf Coast (5-1) Co-Lin Co-Lin 
2011 East MS CC  MS Gulf Coast   East MS (6-0) Gulf Coast (6-0) East MS East MS
2010 MS Gulf Coast Copiah-Lincoln   Northwest (6-0) Copiah-Lincoln (5-1) MS Gulf Coast  
2009 East MS CC  MS Gulf Coast   East MS (6-0) Gulf Coast (6-0) East MS  
2008 MS Gulf Coast Pearl River   East MS(6-0) Gulf Coast (5-1) MS Gulf Coast  
2007 MS Gulf Coast Jones County   Itawamba (5-1) Gulf Coast (6-0) MS Gulf Coast  
2006 Pearl River Copiah-Lincoln   Northwest (6-0) Copiah-Lincoln (5-1) Pearl River  
2005 Pearl River MS Gulf Coast   Northeast (6-0) Gulf Coast (5-1) Pearl River  
2004 Pearl River Hinds   Northeast (5-1) Pearl River (6-0) Pearl River  
2003 Pearl River Hinds   Northwest (6-0) Hinds (6-0) Pearl River  
2002 Holmes Jones County   Northeast (5-1) Pearl River (6-0) Holmes  
2001 Jones County Delta   Delta (6-0) Jones County (6-0) Jones  
2000 Hinds Southwest   Northwest (6-0) Hinds (6-0) Hinds  
1999 Northwest Hinds   Northwest (6-0) Hinds (5-1) Northwest  
1998 Jones County Northwest   Northwest (6-0) Jones County (6-0) Jones  
1997 Hinds Delta   Delta (5-1) Hinds (5-1) Hinds  
1996 Hinds Holmes   Holmes (5-1) Hinds (6-0) Hinds  
1995 Hinds Itawamba   Itawamba (6-0) Hinds (5-1) Hinds  
1994 Hinds Itawamba   Itawamba (4-2) Hinds (6-0) Hinds  
1993 Delta Jones County   Delta (6-0) Jones County (6-0) Delta  
1992 Northwest Itawamba   Northwest (6-0) Pearl River (6-0) Northwest  
1991 Northwest Delta   Northwest (6-0) Hinds (5-0-1) Northwest  
1990 Itawamba Hinds   Northwest (6-0) Copiah-Lincoln (6-0) Itawamba  
1989 Northwest Delta   Northwest (5-1) Copiah-Lincoln (6-0) Northwest  
1988 Hinds Holmes   Holmes (5-1) Hinds (4-0-2) Hinds  
1987 Northwest Hinds   Northwest (5-1) Hinds (5-1) Northwest  
1986 MS Gulf Coast Northwest   Itawamba (6-0) Copiah-Lincoln (6-0) MS Gulf Coast  
1985 Co-Lin MS Gulf Coast   Itawamba (6-0) Gulf Coast (6-0) Co-Lin  
1984 MS Gulf Coast Jones County   Delta (5-1) Gulf Coast (6-0) MS Gulf Coast  
1983 Jones MS Gulf Coast   Northwest (6-0) Gulf Coast (5-1) Jones  
1982 MGCCC & NWCC     Northwest (6-0) Gulf Coast (6-0) MGCCC & NWCC  
1981 Holmes Pearl River   Holmes (6-0) Pearl River (4-1-1) Holmes  
1980 MS Gulf Coast Jones County   Northeast (6-0) Gulf Coast (5-1) MS Gulf Coast  
1979 Jones MS Gulf Coast   Itawamba (6-0) Jones County (5-1) Jones  
1978 Jones Delta   Delta (5-1) Jones County (5-1) Jones  
1977 Itawamba Jones County   Itawamba (5-1) Jones County (6-0) Itawamba  
1976 Pearl River Northwest   Northwest (5-1) Pearl River (6-0) Pearl River  
1975 Itawamba MS Gulf Coast   Itawamba (5-0-1) Gulf Coast (4-1) Itawamba  
1974 MS Gulf Coast Itawamba   Itawamba (5-1) Gulf Coast (4-1) MS Gulf Coast  
1973 Delta Pearl River   Delta (6-0) Pearl River (4-0-1) Delta  
1972 Delta Jones County   Delta (5-1) Jones County (5-0) Delta  
1971 MS Gulf Coast Delta   Delta (5-0-1) Gulf Coast (5-0) MS Gulf Coast  
1970 Pearl River East Central   East Central (5-1) Pearl River (4-1) Pearl River  
1969 Pearl River         Pearl River  
1968 Jones         Jones  
1967 MS Gulf Coast         MS Gulf Coast  
1966 MS Gulf Coast         MS Gulf Coast  
1965 Northwest         Northwest  
1964 Jones         Jones  
1963 Pearl River         Pearl River  
1962 Delta         Delta  
1961 Pearl River         Pearl River  
1960 PRCC & NWCC         PRCC & NWCC  
1959 Pearl River         Pearl River  
1958 Southwest         Southwest  
1957 Hinds         Hinds  
1956 Pearl River         Pearl River  
1955 Jones         Jones  
1954 Hinds         Hinds  
1953 Hinds & PRCC         Hinds & PRCC  
1952 Hinds & PRCC         Hinds & PRCC  
1951 Jones         Jones  
1950 Holmes         Holmes  
1949 Pearl River         Pearl River  
1948 MS Gulf Coast         MS Gulf Coast  
1947 Jones         Jones  
1946 Hinds & Jones         Hinds & Jones  
1945 Hinds & Holmes         Hinds & Holmes  
1944 Hinds         Hinds  
1943 World War II         World War II  
1942 MS Gulf Coast         MS Gulf Coast  
1941 Jones         Jones  
1940 Jones         Jones  
1939 East Central         East Central  
1938 Co-Lin         Co-Lin  
1937 Co-Lin         Co-Lin  
1936 MS Gulf Coast         MS Gulf Coast  
1935 Holmes         Holmes  
1934 Co-Lin         Co-Lin  
1933 Co-Lin         Co-Lin  
1932 Co-Lin         Co-Lin  
1931 Co-Lin         Co-Lin  
1930 Co-Lin         Co-Lin  
1929 Co-Lin         Co-Lin  
1928 Disputed title         Disputed title  
1927 PR/GC         PR/GC  
1926 Pearl River         Pearl River  
1925 Pearl River         Pearl River