MACJC Football Champions

MACJC Football Champions

 

Season MACJC Champion MACJC Runner-Up North Champion South Champion Region Champion NJCAA Bowl Teams NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
2019 MS Gulf Coast Northwest Northwest MS Gulf Coast  MS Gulf Coast     
2018 East MS CC Jones College East MS CC Jones College East MS CC

East MS and Jones College  

 East MS 
2017 East MS CC  Northwest  Northwest  Jones County  East MS CC  East MS and Northwest  East MS
2016 East MS CC Northwest East MS CC East Central East MS CC East MS, Northwest, Holmes CC Garden City (KS) 
2015 Northwest MS Gulf Coast East MS CC MS Gulf Coast Northwest Northwest and East Central Northwest
2014 East MS CC  Co-Lin East MS (6-0) Co-Lin (5-1) EMCC East MS East MS
2013 East MS CC  Jones County East MS (6-0) Jones County (5-1) EMCC East MS, Hinds East MS
2012 Co-Lin MS Gulf Coast East MS(5-1) Gulf Coast (5-1) Co-Lin Co-Lin   Iowa Western
2011 East MS CC  MS Gulf Coast East MS (6-0) Gulf Coast (6-0) East MS East MS East MS
2010 MS Gulf Coast Copiah-Lincoln Northwest (6-0) Copiah-Lincoln (5-1) MS Gulf Coast    Navarro (TX)
2009 East MS CC  MS Gulf Coast East MS (6-0) Gulf Coast (6-0) East MS   Blinn (TX) 
2008 MS Gulf Coast Pearl River East MS(6-0) Gulf Coast (5-1) MS Gulf Coast   Butler (KS) 
2007 MS Gulf Coast Jones County Itawamba (5-1) Gulf Coast (6-0) MS Gulf Coast   MS Gulf Coast
2006 Pearl River Copiah-Lincoln Northwest (6-0) Copiah-Lincoln (5-1) Pearl River   Blinn (TX) 
2005 Pearl River MS Gulf Coast Northeast (6-0) Gulf Coast (5-1) Pearl River   Glendale (AZ) 
2004 Pearl River Hinds Northeast (5-1) Pearl River (6-0) Pearl River   Pearl River
2003 Pearl River Hinds Northwest (6-0) Hinds (6-0) Pearl River   Butler (KS) 
2002 Holmes Jones County Northeast (5-1) Pearl River (6-0) Holmes   Joliet (IL) 
2001 Jones County MS Delta Delta (6-0) Jones County (6-0) Jones    GA Military (GA)
2000 Hinds Southwest Northwest (6-0) Hinds (6-0) Hinds   Glendale (AZ) 
1999 Northwest Hinds Northwest (6-0) Hinds (5-1) Northwest   Butler (KS) 
1998 Jones County Northwest Northwest (6-0) Jones County (6-0) Jones   Butler (KS) 
1997 Hinds MS Delta MS Delta (5-1) Hinds (5-1) Hinds   Trinity Valley (TX) 
1996 Hinds Holmes Holmes (5-1) Hinds (6-0) Hinds   Blinn (TX) 
1995 Hinds Itawamba Itawamba (6-0) Hinds (5-1) Hinds   Blinn (TX) 
1994 Hinds Itawamba Itawamba (4-2) Hinds (6-0) Hinds   Trinity Valley (TX) 
1993 MS Delta Jones County MS Delta (6-0) Jones County (6-0) MS Delta   MS Delta
1992 Northwest Itawamba Northwest (6-0) Pearl River (6-0) Northwest   Northwest
1991 Northwest MS Delta Northwest (6-0) Hinds (5-0-1) Northwest   NE Oklahoma A&M 
1990 Itawamba Hinds Northwest (6-0) Copiah-Lincoln (6-0) Itawamba    Coffeyville (KS)
1989 Northwest MS Delta Northwest (5-1) Copiah-Lincoln (6-0) Northwest    Nevarro (TX)
1988 Hinds Holmes Holmes (5-1) Hinds (4-0-2) Hinds    Glendale (AZ)
1987 Northwest Hinds Northwest (5-1) Hinds (5-1) Northwest    Ellsworth (IA)
1986 MS Gulf Coast Northwest Itawamba (6-0) Copiah-Lincoln (6-0) MS Gulf Coast   NE Oklahoma A&M 
1985 Co-Lin MS Gulf Coast Itawamba (6-0) Gulf Coast (6-0) Co-Lin   Snow (UT)
1984 MS Gulf Coast Jones County MS Delta (5-1) Gulf Coast (6-0) MS Gulf Coast   MS Gulf Coast 
1983 Jones MS Gulf Coast Northwest (6-0) Gulf Coast (5-1) Jones    Coffeyville (KS)
1982 MGCCC & NWCC   Northwest (6-0) Gulf Coast (6-0) MGCCC & NWCC   Northwest
1981 Holmes Pearl River Holmes (6-0) Pearl River (4-1-1) Holmes   Butler (KS) 
1980 MS Gulf Coast Jones County Northeast (6-0) Gulf Coast (5-1) MS Gulf Coast    NE Oklahoma A&M
1979 Jones County MS Gulf Coast Itawamba (6-0) Jones County (5-1) Jones County    Ranger (TX)
1978 Jones County  MS Delta MS Delta (5-1) Jones County (5-1) Jones County    Iowa Central (IA)
1977 Itawamba Jones County Itawamba (5-1) Jones County (6-0) Itawamba    Ferrum (VA)
1976 Pearl River Northwest Northwest (5-1) Pearl River (6-0) Pearl River   Elsworth (IA) 
1975 Itawamba MS Gulf Coast Itawamba (5-0-1) Gulf Coast (4-1) Itawamba   Mesa (AZ) 
1974 MS Gulf Coast Itawamba Itawamba (5-1) Gulf Coast (4-1) MS Gulf Coast   Ferrum (VA)
1973 MS Delta Pearl River MS Delta (6-0) Pearl River (4-0-1) MS Delta    Mesa (AZ)
1972 MS Delta Jones County MS Delta (5-1) Jones County (5-0) MS Delta   AZ Western (AZ) 
1971 MS Gulf Coast MS Delta MS Delta (5-0-1) Gulf Coast (5-0) MS Gulf Coast   MS Gulf Coast
1970 Pearl River East Central East Central (5-1) Pearl River (4-1) Pearl River   Fort Scott (KS) 
1969 Pearl River       Pearl River   NE Oklahoma A&M 
1968 Jones       Jones County    Ferrum (VA)
1967 MS Gulf Coast       MS Gulf Coast   NE Oklahoma A&M 
1966 MS Gulf Coast       MS Gulf Coast   Kilgore (TX) 
1965 Northwest       Northwest   Ferrum (VA) 
1964 Jones County       Jones County   Phoenix (AZ) 
1963 Pearl River       Pearl River    
1962 MS Delta       MS Delta    
1961 Pearl River       Pearl River   Pearl River
1960 PRCC & NWCC       PRCC & NWCC    
1959 Pearl River       Pearl River    
1958 Southwest       Southwest    
1957 Hinds       Hinds    
1956 Pearl River       Pearl River    
1955 Jones       Jones    
1954 Hinds       Hinds   Hinds
1953 Hinds & PRCC       Hinds & PRCC    
1952 Hinds & PRCC       Hinds & PRCC    
1951 Jones       Jones    
1950 Holmes       Holmes    
1949 Pearl River       Pearl River    
1948 MS Gulf Coast       MS Gulf Coast   MS Gulf Coast
1947 Jones       Jones    
1946 Hinds & Jones       Hinds & Jones    
1945 Hinds & Holmes       Hinds & Holmes    
1944 Hinds       Hinds    
1943 World War II       World War II    
1942 MS Gulf Coast       MS Gulf Coast    
1941 Jones       Jones    
1940 Jones       Jones    
1939 East Central       East Central    
1938 Co-Lin       Co-Lin    
1937 Co-Lin       Co-Lin    
1936 MS Gulf Coast       MS Gulf Coast    
1935 Holmes       Holmes    
1934 Co-Lin       Co-Lin    
1933 Co-Lin       Co-Lin    
1932 Co-Lin       Co-Lin    
1931 Co-Lin       Co-Lin    
1930 Co-Lin       Co-Lin    
1929 Co-Lin       Co-Lin    
1928 Disputed title       Disputed title    
1927 PR/GC       PR/GC    
1926 Pearl River       Pearl River    
1925 Pearl River       Pearl River